We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
GNRC Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Data Center Growth and Expansion
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Generac's backlog nearly tripled to $4.5 billion, with 2027 segment revenues expected to exceed $2 billion.
GNRC targets $4 billion in annual production capacity by late 2027 as manufacturing expansion accelerates.
Residential sales rose 9%, while Generac raised its 2026 EBITDA margin outlook to 20.5-21%.
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC - Free Report) emphasized accelerating data center demand, manufacturing expansion and recovering residential generator sales during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management highlighted a substantially larger order backlog and stronger visibility into 2027 growth.
The company also raised its profitability outlook while maintaining annual revenue guidance, underscoring improved operating leverage despite anticipated product-mix pressures.
Generac's Data Center Backlog Fuels Growth Ambitions
Chairman, president and CEO Aaron Jagdfeld said Generac's data center backlog reached approximately $4.5 billion, nearly tripling over the preceding 90 days.
A long-term supply agreement with Amazon includes expected initial generator deliveries totaling $2.4 billion across 2027 and 2028. Jagdfeld also highlighted growing commitments from non-hyperscale customers across multiple international markets.
Management now expects data center revenue to exceed $2 billion in 2027 compared with nearly $500 million anticipated for 2026. Jagdfeld outlined a potential doubling of the Commercial & Industrial (C&I) segment next year.
GNRC Expands Capacity to Support Surging Demand
Jagdfeld said production began at the Sussex, WI, facility during the third quarter, with manufacturing output expected to accelerate significantly in the fourth quarter.
Generac is targeting approximately $4 billion in annual data center production capacity during the second half of 2027. Additional manufacturing lines, staffing and international facility expansions will support this increase.
During the Q&A, a Baird analyst questioned capacity readiness and supply-chain constraints. Jagdfeld emphasized component sourcing redundancy while acknowledging tight engine availability. Management continues evaluating additional capacity requirements beyond existing expansion plans.
Generac Sees Residential Generator Demand Recovering
Jagdfeld attributed improving residential demand to more normalized power outages and increasing homeowner interest in backup electricity solutions.
Residential segment sales increased 9% year over year, supported by mid-teens growth in home standby generator shipments. In-home consultations strengthened, particularly across the Midwest and Northeast.
Management also highlighted portable generator market-share gains and an expanding dealer network approaching 9,900 locations. However, weaker energy storage shipments continued to reflect challenging market conditions and reduced investment in that category.
GNRC Raises Profit Outlook Despite Revenue Miss
GNRC reported adjusted earnings of $2.54 per share, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.38. However, revenues of $1.29 billion fell short of the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.31 billion.
Generac Holdings Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Chief financial officer York Ragen reaffirmed projected 2026 consolidated sales growth in the mid-to-high teens percentage range. Management raised its adjusted EBITDA margin guidance to 20.5-21% compared with the previous 20-21% range.
Ragen cautioned that fourth-quarter gross margins should moderate to 37-38% as data center products represent a larger sales mix. Nevertheless, stronger operating earnings and customer deposits supported an updated full-year free cash flow expectation of approximately $450 million.
Generac Addresses Margins and Customer Risks
During the Q&A, a Cantor Fitzgerald analyst questioned C&I profitability as hyperscale shipments accelerate. Ragen acknowledged potential gross margin pressure but emphasized operating expense leverage and expectations for improving segment EBITDA margins.
A Wells Fargo analyst examined non-hyperscale customer demand. Jagdfeld reported nearly $600 million in related orders during the preceding 90 days, reinforcing management's emphasis on customer diversification.
A Guggenheim Securities analyst raised customer concentration concerns. Jagdfeld explained that Generac requires appropriate financial guarantees, deposits and payment terms for certain projects, reflecting a disciplined approach to contractual exposure.
GNRC Prioritizes Execution and Financial Discipline
Management's overarching message centered on converting substantial data center orders into shipments while maintaining manufacturing reliability, customer diversification and profitability.
Jagdfeld emphasized capacity expansion and residential recovery as priorities, while Ragen's updated guidance reinforced expectations for stronger operating leverage despite anticipated fourth-quarter margin pressures.
What Zacks Rank and Style Scores Signal for GNRC
Generac currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating a neutral near-term earnings estimate revision outlook. Its Growth Score of B reflects favorable growth characteristics, while its Value Score of C indicates average valuation appeal. Its Momentum Score of D points to relatively weak price momentum characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The company's VGM Score of C represents a middle-range combination of value, growth and momentum attributes. These indicators complement the earnings-estimate-focused Zacks Rank rather than replacing it. The Zacks Rank remains subject to change as analysts revise their earnings estimates following the recently reported quarterly results.
Image: Bigstock
GNRC Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Data Center Growth and Expansion
Key Takeaways
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC - Free Report) emphasized accelerating data center demand, manufacturing expansion and recovering residential generator sales during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management highlighted a substantially larger order backlog and stronger visibility into 2027 growth.
The company also raised its profitability outlook while maintaining annual revenue guidance, underscoring improved operating leverage despite anticipated product-mix pressures.
Generac's Data Center Backlog Fuels Growth Ambitions
Chairman, president and CEO Aaron Jagdfeld said Generac's data center backlog reached approximately $4.5 billion, nearly tripling over the preceding 90 days.
A long-term supply agreement with Amazon includes expected initial generator deliveries totaling $2.4 billion across 2027 and 2028. Jagdfeld also highlighted growing commitments from non-hyperscale customers across multiple international markets.
Management now expects data center revenue to exceed $2 billion in 2027 compared with nearly $500 million anticipated for 2026. Jagdfeld outlined a potential doubling of the Commercial & Industrial (C&I) segment next year.
GNRC Expands Capacity to Support Surging Demand
Jagdfeld said production began at the Sussex, WI, facility during the third quarter, with manufacturing output expected to accelerate significantly in the fourth quarter.
Generac is targeting approximately $4 billion in annual data center production capacity during the second half of 2027. Additional manufacturing lines, staffing and international facility expansions will support this increase.
During the Q&A, a Baird analyst questioned capacity readiness and supply-chain constraints. Jagdfeld emphasized component sourcing redundancy while acknowledging tight engine availability. Management continues evaluating additional capacity requirements beyond existing expansion plans.
Generac Sees Residential Generator Demand Recovering
Jagdfeld attributed improving residential demand to more normalized power outages and increasing homeowner interest in backup electricity solutions.
Residential segment sales increased 9% year over year, supported by mid-teens growth in home standby generator shipments. In-home consultations strengthened, particularly across the Midwest and Northeast.
Management also highlighted portable generator market-share gains and an expanding dealer network approaching 9,900 locations. However, weaker energy storage shipments continued to reflect challenging market conditions and reduced investment in that category.
GNRC Raises Profit Outlook Despite Revenue Miss
GNRC reported adjusted earnings of $2.54 per share, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.38. However, revenues of $1.29 billion fell short of the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.31 billion.
Generac Holdings Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Generac Holdings Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Generac Holdings Inc. Quote
Chief financial officer York Ragen reaffirmed projected 2026 consolidated sales growth in the mid-to-high teens percentage range. Management raised its adjusted EBITDA margin guidance to 20.5-21% compared with the previous 20-21% range.
Ragen cautioned that fourth-quarter gross margins should moderate to 37-38% as data center products represent a larger sales mix. Nevertheless, stronger operating earnings and customer deposits supported an updated full-year free cash flow expectation of approximately $450 million.
Generac Addresses Margins and Customer Risks
During the Q&A, a Cantor Fitzgerald analyst questioned C&I profitability as hyperscale shipments accelerate. Ragen acknowledged potential gross margin pressure but emphasized operating expense leverage and expectations for improving segment EBITDA margins.
A Wells Fargo analyst examined non-hyperscale customer demand. Jagdfeld reported nearly $600 million in related orders during the preceding 90 days, reinforcing management's emphasis on customer diversification.
A Guggenheim Securities analyst raised customer concentration concerns. Jagdfeld explained that Generac requires appropriate financial guarantees, deposits and payment terms for certain projects, reflecting a disciplined approach to contractual exposure.
GNRC Prioritizes Execution and Financial Discipline
Management's overarching message centered on converting substantial data center orders into shipments while maintaining manufacturing reliability, customer diversification and profitability.
Jagdfeld emphasized capacity expansion and residential recovery as priorities, while Ragen's updated guidance reinforced expectations for stronger operating leverage despite anticipated fourth-quarter margin pressures.
What Zacks Rank and Style Scores Signal for GNRC
Generac currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating a neutral near-term earnings estimate revision outlook. Its Growth Score of B reflects favorable growth characteristics, while its Value Score of C indicates average valuation appeal. Its Momentum Score of D points to relatively weak price momentum characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The company's VGM Score of C represents a middle-range combination of value, growth and momentum attributes. These indicators complement the earnings-estimate-focused Zacks Rank rather than replacing it. The Zacks Rank remains subject to change as analysts revise their earnings estimates following the recently reported quarterly results.